DUI versus Failure to maintain a lane

Asked almost 4 years ago - Macon, GA

My mother was arrested for DUI. She was not drunk, but did blow over the legal limit. This is her first offense and has never been in trouble with the law before and she is in her late 50's. However, in our local paper it said she was arrested for failure to maintain a lane. She is devasted about all of this and we want to be ar prepared as possible...what should we expect? Was she charged with DUI or Failure to Maintain a lane? Any help or guidance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lance Warren Tyler

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    10

    Answered . Robert's answer is absolutely dead on. Most DUI defense attorneys offer a free initial consultation and will help her with the request for an ALS hearing without charge. She should interview a couple of attorneys to get a feel for expertise, experience and strategy. A referral from someone who has used the attorney's services and had a good outcome is the best way to find an attorney who will do a good job for your mother. I wish her the best in what is a trying and stressful situation.

  2. Robert Rogers Giannini

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . She needs to consult with an attorney in her area who handles DUI cases. It sounds like she was probably stopped for a lane violation and then arrested for the DUI along with the lane violation. If you truly want your mother to be prepared, then she should consult with 2 or 3 attorneys and choose the one she feels she can trust the most. Also, it is not a bad idea to ask her more discrete friends for a referral. It is very important for her to know that she may face an administrative suspension of her license if she fails to demand a hearing within 10 business days. The Georgia Department of Driver Services now charges $150 for these hearing requests. If an attorney she meets with does not know about that policy, move on to the next one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,519 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,519 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering