Dui Upper levels

Asked 6 months ago - Wilkes Barre, PA

After a DUI and possible incarcenation, are there programs out there to help people get back on there feet again? Not having the ability to drive?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would talk with your attorney who should be able to give some direction to you. Every case is different but depending on your circumstances you MAY be eligibale for an occupational limited license with PENNDOT.

  2. Joseph Todd Schultz

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your probation officer is another source of information. The adult probation department typically has job programs.

  3. Daniel Joseph Mulhern

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . PENNDOT offers an Occupational Limited License to certain DUI offenders. The application process is very specific as to who is eligible and when. Contact a local DUI attorney to help you get back on your feet.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,923 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,923 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering