DUI stop. The time frame a proper investigation should take place.

Asked over 1 year ago - Aurora, CO

I was reading over the police reports form when I was pulled over, there are an absurd amount of mistakes. He said that I failed the roadsides, and even omitted one of the tests he conducted from the report.I told him I was having anxiety attacks during the stop. I was shaking and he kept putting his hands on me to put me in the "instructional position." My main concern here is that I was clocked for speeding at 0031 hours, Then I was arrested at 0051 hours. That's only twenty minutes for him to clock me, "catch up with me", take my information, run it come back and have me perform all of the roadside tests. This seems really shaky. I refused a chemical test on scene and at the jail. Is twenty minutes routine for a DUI investigation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary F Pirosko

    Contributor Level 10

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a former DUI officer I believe that 20 minutes is sufficient time for the officer to stop and process a driver at the scene for DUI. The amount of discrepancies found in your report indicates that you should contact an attorney who dedicates a significant amount of his or her practice to DUI defense as Defending DUI cases requires a lot of specialized knowledge. Refusing to take a chemical test in Colorado can have twice as many ramifications to your driving privileges because DMV can revoke your privileges if you lose your Express Consent hearing, and then add a suspension based on you accumulating 12 or more points in a 12 month period.

  2. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You're not focusing on the real issues. You need a defense attorney. Refusal case should often be tried before a jury.

  3. Nicholas Lubchenco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Pirosko is right. He is also a great DUI attorney. Your energy should be spent getting the best dui attorney you can. There a lot of very good DUI attorneys on avvo. Contact one of us and see who you feel comfortable with and who you can afford.
    Mr. Pirosko would be an excellent first choice.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,775 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,775 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering