Skip to main content

DUI Expungement forms

Palatine, IL |

do I need to fill our the order to expunge AND the petition to expunge in order to expunge a dui in cook county? Also what does "SID/IR, DCN/CB" (Last column on the petition next to arrest info) stand for?

Attorney Answers 3


Unless you were found not guilty or the charge was dismissed by the state, the DUI cannot be expunged. If you do qualify, the SID refres to a state identifying number assigned to you for criminal history purposes; the IR number is what it is called if issued by the Chicago Police. DCN is the document control number (it corresponds to each individual arrest) and appear on the state rap sheet; the CB is the Chicago Police booking number for that particular arrest, if the arrest was made in Chicago.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


See below for DUI cases cannot be expunged in Illinois.

If you were placed on Supervision for:

625 ILCS 5/11-501 Driving Under the Influence

Or if you plead guilty to a DUI in Illinois


If you were convicted of DUI at trial in Illinois

Your record does not qualify to be expunged under Illinois law.

A DUI case and arrest may be expunged if a person is found not guilty after a trial or if the DUI charge is dismissed.

Mark as helpful


You cannot expunge a DUI in Illinois...

Sal Sheikh practices law in Illinois.This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. You should always speak directly with a lawyer in your State. It is difficult to evaluate your legal problem without a consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



The case was dismissed.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics