DUI Expungement

Can you expunge a DUI in Georgia? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Daniel Benjamin Sessions

Daniel Benjamin Sessions

Contributor Level 3
No, Georgia law, unlike many other states, does not permit the expungement of a DUI conviction.
1 0
James Scott Byrne

James Scott Byrne

Contributor Level 4
The only way to get a DUI conviction removed from your record is to either (1) show the Georgia Crime Information Center that there was some mistake and that the conviction should not be on your record. For example, if your brother plead guilty to the DUI and was using your name. Or (2) you can apply to the Governor of Georgia for a pardon and have it removed. Which, as you may imagine is costly and there is no guarantee of success.
1 0
Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

Contributor Level 4
No...
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard