DUI Expunge (Orange County Clerk of Court)

Once you get a dui expunged, will it be removed from the orange county clerk of court website? I heard some people got their dui expunged but it still showed up on the website.

Orlando, FL -

Attorney Answers (5)

Roger Scott Jr.

Roger Scott Jr.

DUI / DWI Attorney - Orlando, FL
Answered

After the motion is granted, Orange County charges a fee to remove your information from their database. Orange County is the only place that I know of in Florida that charges this fee. The last that I heard, it was between two and three hundred dollars

Larry Thomas McMillan

Larry Thomas McMillan

DUI / DWI Attorney - Miami, FL
Answered

First, are you eligible to have a DUI expunged? Did the court or prosecutor dismiss or drop the charge? If not, you cannot get the charge expunged. If you were convicted for the DUI or anything you will NOT be able to get your record expunged or sealed.

Majid Vasigh

Majid Vasigh

DUI / DWI Attorney - Tampa, FL
Answered

Orange county has their own unique DUI deferment program. I would call and ask the clerk. What you could be referring to is that peoples's mugshots still show up online even after they get their record expunged. This is a different story. These websites are operated by shady offshore businesses who use web scrapers to data mine publicly available information. They are difficult to stop, but you do have some options.

Brian J Esposito

Brian J Esposito

Criminal Defense Attorney - Tampa, FL
Answered

Florida Statutes require a conviction with respect to a DUI plea. There is no way to have a DUI sealed/expunged. You cannot have anything sealed/expunged if you are convicted of a crime.

Any question answered by me on AVVO does not create an attorney-client relationship. http://www.... more
Thomas Anthony Sadaka

Thomas Anthony Sadaka

Criminal Defense Attorney - Orlando, FL
Answered

I would agree with Mr. Esposito. If you were acquitted at trial the arrest could be subject to sealing and expunging. I would need more facts to be able properly answer your question.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.