Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Dui/dwi

About 20 years ago I lost my drivers license due to multiple DUIs. Since I was a flooring installer, it also meant the loss of my income. Since then I have not had another DUI. But about 3 years ago I was charged with driving without a license and was sentenced to jail time. Ironically the same reason I got behind the wheel that time was the reason the judge let me out of jail early, My girlfriend who did all of the driving for both of us was very sick with cancer and needed me to help her. She was driving home when she had a sudden loss of vision and since it was just a few blocks, I took the chance. Unfortunately we ran into a police road block and they asked for my driver’s license and registration. The loss of driving privileges 20 years ago has been a real hardship to me, finding a co

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 12
First, I would advise you to meet with a lawyer who is concentrates on DUI law. That person can review your driving history with you. If you received a permanent revocation in Florida you may have very limited rights to request a hardship. The law in Florida currently requires permanent to be life long. All of the case law on "permanent" revocations favors the State. However, there maybe a small window of opportunity depending on a review of all of your convictions and when they occurred. The other areas an attorney would look at is to see if any errors were committed during the conviction stage of your DUI's. Again, only a review of your entire driving record and conviction history will reveal any options youmay have. You can go to any DMV/Drivers license office and ask for a complete record of your driving history in Florida before going to a lawyer. Good luck!!
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
Mr. Misa provides good advice. I would add that if any of your prior DUI convictions were the result of uncounseled pleas, it may be possible to get them vacated. This would be helpful if your permanent revocation is the result of four or more DUIs during your life. Get that number below four and apply for reinstatement. You may also be able to request a hardship license to allow you to work. A good DUI attorney should be able to locate the case law on this possibility, review your record, and tell you whether this is a good strategy to pursue.

As for your last charge for driving on a revoked license, there is a necessity defense in the standard jury instructions that lists five, I believe, conditions that, when met, provide for a possibility that breaking the law may be excused. Your attorney should review those criteria on your behalf and make an argument to the State or judge if applicable.

Good luck.

Reputation Level 8
You have at least two defenses that you should discuss with an attorney before entering a plea in this type of case.

First, a motion to suppress all evidence (including your identity or the fact that you were driving) because of the Roadblock or Checkpoint Stop. DUI Roadblock cases are the most scrutinized under the Fourth Amendment. These cases are very difficult for the prosecutor because at a hearing on a motion to suppress the prosecutor has the burden of showing the following:
1. That the stop was "reasonable."
2. That the stop complied with predetermined policies set in place ahead of time in the written DUI checkpoint guidelines written for that particular stop.
3. That the DUI checkpoint guidelines were not flawed or inadequate.
3. That an officer at the scene didn't deviate from those predetermine guidelines.
4. That an officer at the scene wasn't allowed too much discretion in determining which vehicles to stop.

In my experience, prosecutors hate motions to suppress in roadblock cases because they have to call so many witnesses, including the supervisor and field officers. The motion attacks not just the way your case was handled, but the way the entire Florida DUI roadblock was conducted.

I also believe that you should talk with an attorney about pursuing a necessity defense. The defense must typically present evidence at trial on the necessity defense to get the jury instruction and the elements of necessity are generally as follows:
1. The defendant reasonably believed under the circumstances that an immediate emergency or danger existed which threatened significant hard to the defendant or another person;
2. The defendant did not intentionally cause the emergency or danger; and
3. The defendant had no way to avoid the emergency or danger except by committing the crime charged; and
4. The harm that the defendant sought to avoid by committing the criminal act must outweigh the harm caused by committing the criminal act.

Either one of these defenses may give your attorney a lot of leverage to fight the charges or to resolve the case for a much better result short of trial. Visit the links below for more general information on DUI Defenses including the necessity defense and fighting the DUI roadblock case in Tampa, Hillsborough County, FL, and in St. Petersburg or Clearwater, Pinellas County, FL.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now