DUI charge removed from record in Oregon court.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Hillsboro, OR

I have a 20 year old DUI arrest in Oregon that was dismissed after completion of a diversion program. I'd like to get this stricken from my record - I live in louisanna so I'll need someone to handle this in Oregon. Can you help and how much will it cost?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward A Kroll

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Effective January 1, 2010, DUII (and other traffic crime) arrests may be expunged if the charge was dismissed or if the prosecutor declined prosecution on the case - but this does NOT apply if the dismissal of the DUI charge occurred through the diversion program. This is set out in Oregon law - ORS 137.225(7)(b).

    So, unfortunately, there is no way to expunge this arrest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,956 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,956 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering