DUI case can I visit my home country

Asked over 1 year ago - Burlington, NC

My DUI case is in progress and final date is within first week of May, I am planning to visit my home country because my of my parents health and will be out of the country for 3 weeks.

Will there be any problem at port of entry while entering back to US. What all steps can I take in order to get through this. I have valid visa till Sep 2013

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    24

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, it could be a problem.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Yes, it surely can be a huge problem depending on the charges. Check with your immigration attorney.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Much depends on what happens at the hearing in May.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Zachary Andrew Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not an immigration attorney, so I can only speak about similar situations that occurred with past clients. One was a U.S. citizen with a pending DWI in North Carolina. He had been released on a written promise to appear in court. He traveled out of the country for a wedding and he had no problems at all leaving and re-entering the U.S. I also have represented citizen of the U.K. for DWI. He was able to travel back to England while his DWI was pending in Union County N.C. He had no problems whatsoever traveling to and from England. I believe he was here on a workers visa but am not sure of the particulars. Talk to your attorney about this issue and it may not be a bad idea to contact an immigration attorney just to be on the safe side. I am more than willing to speak to your attorney in Burlington about this issue. Feel free to pass my contact information along to your attorney. Good luck.

  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it may present a significant issue for you. You should resolve the pending DUI. consult with an immigration attorney before and after the DUI decision and before you depart the US.

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Travel restrictions after a DUI

Receiving a DUI during travel can cause complications, and having a DUI on your record can become an issue when traveling abroad.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering