| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
DUI attorney cost in San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 41 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in DUI / DWI
Flag as objectionable
What is a general range of cost for a DUI lawyer to handle both the DMV and criminal case (assuming it never reaches trial) in San Francisco? I am curious to know what a general range is to think about (not the lowest cost and not the most expensive).
On another note, upon receiving a DUI, when your license is taken away and you are given a temporary license that is good for 30 days upon issuance (the pink piece of paper), does this temporary license have any restrictions on it (e.g. where you can drive, etc) or is this temporary license the same is the license that was taken away as relates to where/when/etc you can drive? Answers (4)Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
To handle both DMV and the case, without including a trial in court (since only 1 out of 20 clients would need a trial), the general range to my knowledge is $3000 to $5000. Again, as you stated, there are cheaper and certainly more expensive, but this is the general range. If you seek out a DUI specialist however, expect to pay a premium.
Amy Treanor Morell
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is difficult to answer. Generally, you should meet with several attorneys and get quotes from each. The most expensive quote may notbe the best attorney. All DUI cases are different. For instance, what are your goals? Dismissal? Save your job? Be sure the Attorney you meet with isthe Attorney you are hiring, not the Firm. You may get an associate with only a few years experience.
You may drive wherever you want on the temporary given to you. I practice in San Francisco. George Fredrick Mueller
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact as many lawyers as you can to find out: www.dui-help.com. Most offer free quotes.
Terry Alan Wapner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in SF, however, I think I can point you in the right direction. Attorney's fees will range all over the spectrum with the level of expertise in the area of practive. I think you should try to consult with several attorneys, and more specifically, attorneys who are at least members of the California DUI Lawyers Assoc. Generally, these lawyers are dedicated to this particular practice area. Go to http://www.california-dui-lawyers.org and search in your area. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Does the sale of Real Estate have to occur before before Probate estate is Closed? Previous question: About immigration |