Dui arrested 4 weeks before citizenship interview,what do i expect...

Asked over 1 year ago - Norristown, PA

i don't have any documents yet from the arrest ....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact your immigration attorney immediately. The immigration consequences could be more of a problem than the DUI.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would recommend having both an attorney for the criminal case and an attorney for the immigration issue. Many attorneys that focus upon criminal law have some working knowledge of immigration issues. You need to contact a criminal defense attorney immediately and began working on this case.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain an experienced criminal defense attorney. You may qualify for a first time offenders program. If you complete the program, the charges are dismissed and you can have the case expunged. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,835 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,835 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering