DUI arrest in MN

Asked over 1 year ago - Crystal Lake, IL

How will a 90 day revocation of driving privileges in the state of MN affect my IL driving status? After being charged with DUI, the case has been resolved by pleading guilty to a lesser charge f careless driving, but the 90 day revocation will still stand.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you had an attorney, I suggest giving them a call. Otherwise, you're essentially left playing a waiting game to hear from the IL version of DMV, if at all. I have had plenty of out of state clients never hear anything from their home-state DMV regarding their license, and I've had others take as long as 2 years. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  2. John Naumovski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the above attorney's advice

    the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific... more
  3. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The DL suspension is a separate (administrative) court proceeding. It is possible to fight the suspension, but you have to file for a judicial review of the suspension within 30 days of receiving your notice of suspension. If you are still inside that 30 day window, this is possible; if not, then the 90 day suspension will stand and your IL driving privileges will likely be affected.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,781 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,781 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering