DUI and Hit and Run in San Francisco

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

My brother got a DUI and hit and run in SF recently. No one was hurt, just minor damage to a parked car. How does he get a public defender assigned to him? Will he be offered one when he appears in court or can he ask for one before he goes to court on Jan 22?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Korry Bialys

    Contributor Level 13

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When he goes to court he can ask for a Pubic Defender

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He will get one appointed when he apoears in court . He must contact DMV within 10 days of getting DUI and ask for a hearing; discovery and stay of suspension .

  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he cannot afford private defense counsel, he should ask the court to appoint him a public defender at the first court appearance.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  4. Darryl Wayne Genis

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . When your brother goes to court on his very first court date, he can make application for a court appointed attorney. However, he has only 10 days from the date of arrest to request a hearing with the DMV, and the Public Defender will not help him with that case. He would be well advised to contact and retain an experienced Bay area DUI attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,777 answers this week

2,635 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,777 answers this week

2,635 attorneys answering