Dui,and cid in 2009 also charged with 2nd degree felony assault class c dec2010 over the accident

Asked over 2 years ago - Iberia, MO

Flag

i understand that missouri changed the dui laws in 2010. do i still fall in the 2009 laws because thats when i got the dui and cid tickets

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 05, 2011 05:17. As a general rule if the conduct was committed before the effective date of the new statute, the old statute will apply.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 05, 2011 12:20. It really depends on which "laws" you are referring to.
    When laws are changed, whether or not they will be retroactive depends on whether they are substantive or procedural. Therefore, if you were charged in 2009 or 2010 with a crime you allegedly committed in 2009, all the punishment-related laws from 2009 should apply. However, the courts could determine that some of the 2010 changes were procedural, and try to apply the new 2010 laws. Still, punishments are always considered substantive, so you should not be subject to the new harsher punishments.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 05, 2011 18:11. Need date of arrest and call me stupid, but what is "cid?" Carl Ward

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering