Dui and being deported please help

hey all if some one get hold for dui will that state dui record go to immigration record like when im entering back to the usa will they see that will i be in trouble what could happen

is sate law an federal law different or it will show up when i put my finger print in immigration port of entry


seattle washington - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shannon M Underwood

Shannon M Underwood

Contributor Level 3
Crimes, whether state or federal, can have an impact on someone's immigration status in many ways including inadmissibility, deportability, or lack of good moral character. Whether or not your criminal record will impact entering the US in the future depends on your status. I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney who is familiar with criminal law before traveling outside of the US in the future.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard