DUI after divorce forms have been filed

Asked about 5 years ago - Renton, WA

Flag

I filed for a divorce on May 6, 2008. The court date is set for August 11, 2008. My soon-to-be-ex-husband was charged with a DUI on May 11, 2008, with his next court date on June 11, 2008. I want to make sure that I am not financially obligated for any of his impending fees, fines, or treatment costs. What do I need to do to protect myself??

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 14, 2008 11:39. Although I generally agree with the previous answer - the best thing for you to do is contact a family lawyer as soon as you can. I assume you have one for your divorce - so check with them.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 14, 2008 13:41. You may want to check your case schedule which is given by the clerk when a petition for dissolution is filed. If you filed in King County in May 2008, it is unlikely that there is a court date set for August 2008.

    First, there is the 90-day statutory waiting period. Second, in King County, the trial date is almost a year from the date of filing.

    If the spouses agree on all the terms, agreed orders can be presented to the court any time after the 90-day waiting period.

    Unless you have sequestered all the family funds, your husband can likely use those funds to pay his expense. If you have sequestered the family funds, your husband can ask the court to order you to release some of those funds to him.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered May 14, 2008 11:13. In most states, you are almost NEVER liable for things that happen post divorce. Almost impossible. You should be fine. =)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering