Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DUI

I was arrested for DUI in Pasadena California I need to appear before a judge because the court did did not advise me of a court date. A warrant was issued for non appearance and I contacted the court to inform them of the situation. They want me to appear to have the warrant dropped and get a new court date. What will likely when I appear?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
When you go in, just inform the court of the same events you did here. Once done, the warrant will be dropped, arraigment will take place, and you can enter your plea.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I do a ton of DUIs in Pasadena Court. My office is two blocks away. The warrant will be quashed and you will enter a plea.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 4
DUI in Pasadena. If you are going to handle this matter on your own, you will need to stop by the criminal clerks window prior to going to the courtroom. After you tell them that you need your case added to the calendar "Add On", they will ask you for your information. Simply provide them with the information you have, and they should be able to get your case added on the courts calendar that day. However, prior to making any decisions on what you should do about the actual case, you should contact a qualified DUI defense attorney. Talk to as many lawyers in your area to get a feel for how they would handle your case, and then hire the one that feels right. If you would like to talk to my office, give us a call at (626) 260-2347 for a FREE CONSULTATION
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now