Dui

Asked over 4 years ago - California

My girlfriend lives in Canada and I live in the States. I got my first DUI a few months ago and I was wondering if I can cross the boarder to see her.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael M. Hawkins

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Canada has perhaps the most stringent rules about crossing its border with a pending DUI or a conviction for DUI. Frankly, the best advice I can give you is to consult with an immigration lawyer rather than a DUI lawyer. I have had clients who needed to go to and from Canada for business and have been denied entry simply because they have a DUI pending in the United States. Might be best to have your girlfriend visit you here until you can seek the advice of a qualified immigration attorney, perhaps one who practices either in Canada or in the U.S. near the Canadian border.

  2. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Not for at least 5 years.

  3. Wayne Rodgers Foote

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . My legal guide, Traveling to Canada and DUI will answer your questions. See the link below. You may need the assistance of a Canadian immigration lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering