Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DUI

Can somebody help me understand this?
I've had 4 DUI's over the past 25 years (10-23-83) DRIV / ACT PHY CONTROL W / INTOX (08-05-84)SAME (01-29-90)DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE, which should have the same as the previous 2-I was only sleeping in the car! (01-15-05) DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE, it was the first time I was ever pulled over--for speeding!
I was charged with a 2nd degree misdeamenor---10 days in jail, $2000 fine & 1 year probation and of course permanent revocation of my license.
I was convicted on 06-14-05 (by the way, the DMV did return my license at the administrative hearing) The state of Florida sent me an ORDER OF LICENSE REVOCATION for a period of -INDEFINITE- on 07-08-05.
When I went to the DMV to surrender my license on 09-09-05, they were baffled that I wanted to cancel my license( I did'nt tell them why)
Since that time I've got a D-6 clearance, tag and registration for a vehicle and the DMV stipulates that to get my license back:
DUI School Enrollment
Ignition Interlock Required once you are eligible to reinstate your driver license ????
Now there is also a "P" restriction on my license!
HOW LONG IS INDEFINITE?
P.S.---Last entry on my driving record reads: LICENSE REINSTATED CONTINUOUS INSURANCE COVERAGE

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
This is probably best answered by looking at your drivers' license record and/or drivers' license status. Should you wish to contact my office, I would be more than happy to look at the status of your license and better answer your question.

Reputation Level 9
Currently, Florida does not have a process in place to allow for the reinstatement of a license that has been permanently revoked as a result of four DUI convictions. This is interesting, among other things, becasue there is such a process when the life time revocation results from a DUI manslaughter. The bottom line is that you may not have many avenues available but there is no way to tell without reviewing your driving record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now