Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DUI

is it a justifiable charge ,to summons a person to appear in court ,who was charged and released with a dui,charged at 17yrs.old ,they waited till i was 18 and 3 mths..i was drinking in a parked car that had no gas,
listening to the radio ,with two buds, they were taken home, and i was arrested,and released to my dad ?
could you please tell me , in az ,is this justifiable to do ? is there a statute of limitations on this charge .....HELP!!

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
Statutes of Limitations vary from state to state.
Contact a local criminal defense lawyer to discuss your defenses as well as any procedural problems.
Good Luck.

Reputation Level 13
Arizona prosecutors routinely use this tactic to get around filing DUI charges in juvenile court. For a misdemeanor offense, the Statute of Limitations is 1 year. See A.R.S. sec. 13-107(B)(2). For an aggravated DUI, which is a felony offense, the Statute of Limiations is 7 years. See A.R.S. sec. 13-107(B)(1).

In addition to a possible time limitation issue, you may have an "actual physical control" defense. Please consult with an Arizona-licensed attorney for further advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now