Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DUI

I was recently charged with DUI. This would be my 6th offense, but I haven't had a DUI 14 years. I actually had 3 before turning 21. I was in the U.S. Navy during this time. I know have a family and a career. I am now 38 years old. I blew a .116 in Georgia. What can I expect? I know this is the first in 5 years but I also know the courts will look at my previous record. Can you possibly give me a idea of what I might get as a sentence.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
In some counties now you could expect that you would be ordered to participate in a DUI Court Program based on your record. Not all counties have DUI Courts. And some counties that do have a DUI Court make participation voluntary (such as Gwinnett County), while others make it mandatory for most multiple offenders (such as Hall County). Participation in a DUI Court usually results in less jail time, reduced fines, and credit for some or all community service. But these programs require attendance at frequent court and counseling sessions. The amount of jail you will actually face depends on a lot of factors, such as the court you will be in, (judges and prosecutors very greatly), the facts of this case and your prior cases, and what you can offer in mitigation, so it is very hard to predict. But if all five prior DUI's show up on your record and you are found guilty, you can expect to spend some amount of time in jail. You need to get a DUI defense attorney and soon.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
The courts will most certainly look at your prior record. Some of the specific facts of your case make a big difference. If you would like to contact my office, I am happy to talk to you about the specifics of your case. Even which agency that arrested you is important. Time also runs very quickly on a possible license suspension in your case. Many factors will play a part in the eventual outcome. Please do not hesitate to find a qualified DUI defense attorney to assist. You are welcome to contact me at my office for further advice. 770.919.9525

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now