DUI
I recently got my first DUI. What's the chances I can get the charges reduced to reckless driving? How much in fines can I expect to pay?
Attorney answers (4)
Every DUI case is fact sensitive in determining a possibility of a reduction of the DUI to a Reckless Driving or a dismissal of a DUI charge itself. Without knowing the facts and allegations in your particular matter, the question is very difficult to answer. Fines vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction for a DUI conviction so that is a hard question to answer without knowing which agency arrested you. I encourage you to consult with a DUI attorney to determine your best course of action from this point forward.
The answer to your question depends on many different variables such as; the jurisdiction of the offense, the experience and training of the arresting officer, exactly what, where, and how the officer conducted the field sobriety testing, if the officer conducted field sobriety testing, if you refused field sobriety testing, if you were offered the state administered breath test, if you refused the state administered breath test. All of these factors and many more dictate your chances of getting a DUI reduced to Reckless Driving. As far as what you can expect to pay, that depends largely on how hard you are willing to fight your DUI, and how experienced is the attorney quoting the fee. Frequently, attorneys charge one fee to handle a plea, another fee for a bench trial, another fee for a motions hearing, and probably the highest rate is for a jury trial. Additionally, if you are going to fight your DUI, an excellent use of money would be hiring at least one expert witness to testify on your behalf. Typically experienced DUI attorneys have a wide range of expert witnesses they work with depending on the issues involved in the DUI arrest. Simply put, each case is different and what can expect as a result and as an attorney's fee varies greatly. My reccomendation to hiring an attorney whose primary focus is DUI Defense. An attorney who has attended the Standardized Field Sobriety Test Seminars and Breath Test seminars that police officers attend. Additionally, you want an attorney who you feel comfortable working with, because frequently DUI cases that are properly fought take over a year to resolve. Finally, you want an attorney who is also familiar with the jurisdiction of your case.
James Wrixam McIlvaine
Reputation Level 10
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Criminal Defense Attorney in Brunswick, GA.
I agree with Mr. Kimbrell & Goldstein: You need to seek the services of an experienced criminal defense attorney who can navigate the many intangibles that impact your case.
It is possible to negotiate the charges down to reckless driving, but as other counsel have enumerated, much depends on the circumstances surrounding the DUI allegations. Good luck.
Cory Earl Yager
Reputation Level 10
Answered almost 3 years ago.
DUI / DWI Attorney in Atlanta, GA.
In the State of Georgia, the minimum fine on a DUI is $300.00 plus court costs and the maximum is $1000.00 plus court costs. In addition there are many other serious statutory terms of sentence that would be imposed including Driver's License Suspension. This is a case that you need to consult a DUI Attorney on prior to taking any other actions. A reduction to reckless driving could be a possibility in your case depending on the individual facts and circumstances surrounding your particular case. You must also realize that different courts and Prosecutors have different policies regarding the reduction of cases to reckless driving. A skilled DUI litigator will be familiar with the court personnel and judge handling your case and htis may be important to a positive result in your case.
|