Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Dui

i got a dui when i was smoking dope and speeding. what shoulds i do

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 8
You don't really have enough information here to answer this question. However, generally speaking you should do the following. FIrst of all, get a lawyer. If you can't afford one use the defense attorney appointed for you. If you're in Seattle they generally do a pretty good job. AT ALL COSTS ATTEND all of your court appointments. Don't be late, don't miss them, don't show up under the influence of anything. Be honest with your attorney. You can get a DUI for driving impaired while using drugs of any kind in Washington State. It does not have to be alcohol and even if it was alcohol you can still be convicted if your Blood Alcohol level is under the legal limit of .08.

If you haven't committed a prior offense in Washington State you can often get a deferred sentence if you agree to go to alcohol/substance abuse treatment. This can be a great option and if it is offered I would highly suggest that you go this route.

In the meantime, your license is probably suspended. If so, DO NOT DRIVE. You don't want to complicate your case by doing anything else. Talk to your lawyer, show up, work with the court.

The general advice listed above does not constitute the development of any attorney-client relationship.
2 people marked this answer as good
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo, licensed in Washington and Oregon

Reputation Level 14
Get a laweyer who KNOWS DUI Law. You can find an excellent attorney in your area who has gone through comprehensive continuing legal education from the National College for DUI Defense www.ncdd.com - From the brief description it truly is hard to know if a DRE was called out regarding the DUI, its unknown if the officer saw you smoking, saw you speeding. More questions arise than answers here, still it is imperitive to get a comprehensive DUI attorney. Regarding another matter related to DUI arrest- keep in mind that a request for a DOL hearing must be requested within 30 days from the day you were arrested. Get thee to an attorney.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Number 1: Talk to an attorney. Number 2: Stop smoking dope and speeding, in fact, if you are going to smoke dope, stay home and watch videos, its safer for all of us and you are bound to not get in nearly as much trouble!
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now