DUI /Probation Violation consequences

Asked over 5 years ago - Wilmington, NC

I am in the 10th month of a 36 month felony probation. I just got a DUI and my PO is saying that I should choose a 24 mo drug treatment program or he will violate me and I should prepare to serve my 17-21 month sentence. I have not had any violations yet, but i have previously failed a drug screen and admitted to marijuana use the nite i got the DUI. I am not current on restitution but have paid on a regular basis. Are there other less severe penalties the judge can give to me, like day sentencing, short term drug treatment,etc.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig Jacob Rosenstein

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The Judge is almost always the final decision maker, but depending on your State, and frankly your Judge, he/she will usually either take your PO's recommendations, or has already delegated those decisions to your PO.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,081 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,081 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering