DUI- Ignition interlock device

Asked over 2 years ago - Inglewood, CA

Flag

Do I need to get an ignition interlock device in my car if my conviction was reduced to a wet wreckless? If so, can I install it myself?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 11, 2010 16:22. It depends. If it was your first conviction, probably not unless the judge or DMV ordered that you get one (look at your court and DMV documents). Generally, unless your blood alcohol was extraordinarily high, a judge won't order an IID for a first DUI. You got a wet reckless, which likely means you had a low blood alcohol, so it should not have been ordered unless there were some other unusual circumstances.

    If the wet reckless is your second or third alcohol related driving offense, it is more likely that you will be ordered to install an IID, but again, unless you've been ordered to install one, you don't need to.

    If you were ordered to install an IID, you have to get it professionally installed by one of the private companies that install them. It does cost money and you have to get them serviced regularly every 30-60 days, which costs more money. There's no way around it. If you try to mess with it, it will register that it is being "tampered" with and it could result in a violation of your probation.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered October 11, 2010 16:59. A IID is only required for a conviction od a DUI, you will only be required to install an IID if the Court demands it

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 11, 2010 18:13. Despite the other answers the judge can order you to have an IID. You would not be able to install it.

  4. Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 13, 2010 06:56. You will probably not have to get an ignition interlock device based on the facts you have presented. Normally a wet reckless avoids the device, and even a first time DUI conviction will not require it. However, as mentioned above, the court can order it, and if it does, you will have to have it professionally installed an monitored.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary