DUI: For the HGN Test, what are the rules of admissibility in Virginia? I understand that jurisdictions are different on this.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fairfax, VA

Does the Commonwealth have to have an expert eye care professional testify in order for an HGN eye test to be admissible? Or can the officer testify alone to what he saw based on his training and experience?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John-Paul Patrick Gilson

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The officer can testify, however it's usually not a reliable test and the police don't hang their hat on it.

    What is more likely to cause issues is any weaving, erratic behavior, crossing double yellow lines, speeding, etc.

    Then once the officer has you pulled over, he's likely to testify that either A) you had beer in the car or B) you smelled like alcohol. Once he says those magic words, it's off to the races.

    You should get a qualified DUI attorney immediately. We can explain these issues to you in depth.

  2. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the officer is a Drug Recognition Expert the results are admissible.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,102 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,102 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering