DUI, Criminal mischief, PI, and a warrant

Asked 11 months ago - Indianapolis, IN

warrant from two years ago, under wrong name. dui blew a couple points over.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is axiomatic that you need competent criminal defense counsel to fight for you.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a criminal lawyer to fight it

  3. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question does not really explain what you are charged wit, where, or why, and thus no potential courses of action can be suggested to you - except one ... and my colleague attorney DeGroot suggests, hire competent counsel who can help you unravel your current situation.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,621 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,621 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering