Ask a Question
DUI
Cincinnati (OH).
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 4 months ago in DUI / DWI.
Flag this as objectionable
If my husband got a DUI and I own all the cars in our family can they still give him the yellow tags?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Christopher Paul Sohovich
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I know that in California after the second DUI conviction an ignition interlock is required to be installed on the car the person drives regardless of whose name the car is under. I would imagine the same is true in OH. Contact me, I can give you a referral to an OH lawyer.
Herman Martinez
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In the state of Texas a judge may order a yellow tag on any vehicle an accused has access to in his home for several reasons. For example, a multiple offender, high breath test, and an accident along with the DUI.
Anthony P Ruffini
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In New York City, the vehicle seizure statue would not apply to you. Here, they just don't yellow tag you, they seize your vehicle, if you own it of course. If it is your spouses name, then they can pick it up from the Police Precinct.
Danny James Weisenburger
Posted 1 day ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Under OHIO LAW the judge can require the restricted yellow and red plates on any FIRST offense within 6 years with a refusal or a breath test at or above .170 in addition to any SECOND offense within 6 years. The restricted plates kick in when the defendant requests limited driving privileges after a finding of guilt (plea or trial).
The plates apply to ANY vehicle that the defendant uses for the limited privileges, regardless of who owns the vehicle. The titled owner would need to trade in the regular plates for the restricted plates. A few, very narrow exceptions exist. Many of my clients simply don't request privileges in order to avoid the restricted plates. Ohio's latest DUI law, which went into effect September 30, 2008, does not change the restricted plate requirements. More info on DUI/OVI law, including informational video clips, is available on our website at www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com Dan J. Weisenburger Attorney at Law Next question: US PR marrying to Canadian Citizen Previous question: FL corp as defendant in NYC civil court for $1700, need lawyer!? |