DUI - would character letters help reduce my fees (including court assessment fees)? Is there anything I can do to reduce fees?

Asked over 1 year ago - Westminster, CA

blew 0.14 BAC and speeding. Did not damage any property or hurt anyone. Case is in Westminster superior court.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jon William Woolsey


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some judges will allow you to do community service to reduce your fines and fees. You may also be able to do additional jail time to reduce the fees. Check with the public defender's office or a local attorney to see what they recommend. Character letters won't do much good; if you're a student or have other financial problems let an experienced attorney make the case for you rather than having it done in writing that nobody will read.

  2. Michael Jon Fremont


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally not the fines and fees and terms of probation are generally
    cookie cutter however you generally can trade fines 4 work

  3. Mark Lawrence Deniz


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some of the fines can be stayed if the court is persuaded. However, it is very rare. The court may allow community service or public work service in lieu of some of the fines. It is key that you hire the best locally experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you that you can afford. You should obtain a free consultation as soon as possible. Good luck.

  4. Matthew Murillo


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Character letters wont really do much good. However, like others have said, you could probably convert to jail or community service (at least some of it). However, one way to reduce fees is getting the charges reduced themselves since fine amounts are generally dependent on the charge you are convicted of (if any). Talk to your attorney about it. If you don't hire, ask the court for a public defender and speak to them.

    Additionally, if its still possible, request a DMV hearing. That must be done within 10 days from the date of arrest. Even if you don't want to fight the charge, that will at least post-pone the suspension of your license for a bit.

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI charges

If you have been charged with a DUI, there are important steps to take to get your license back and clear your criminal record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,734 answers this week

2,563 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,734 answers this week

2,563 attorneys answering