DUI - Ignition Interlock Device - WA State

Asked about 3 years ago - Puyallup, WA

I know that in WA state, for a first DUI an Interlock Ignition device is required for 1 year--is that one year from the date of the incident/charge, the date of the conviction, or?

I was charged on 01/23/11, license was suspended 03/23/11 through 06/23/11. I was able (but have not done so) to get my driving privilege back as of 06/23/11 by filing SR-22 and paying the $150 fee as I do not go to court for a pre-trial hearing until September.

So more specifically, is the one year for the IID requirement
A) one year from 01/23/11 when I was charged with the DUI? OR
B) one year from the 06/23/11 date that I could have gotten my license back? OR
C) one year from whatever date that I actually get my license back? OR
D) one year from the date that the court convicts me of a DUI charge?

The an

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Blake Nathaniel Dore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The ignition interlock requirement comes into effect post-conviction and after you have served any suspension.
    "The department shall require that, after any applicable period of suspension, revocation, or denial of driving privileges, a person may drive only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device if the person is convicted [of a DUI or Physical Control offense]."

    Answers to questions are for general purposes only. They are not legal advice and do not establish an attorney-... more
  2. Andrew C Huff

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Washington state requires an ignition interlock on any vehicle you drive from the date you enter a guilty plea or are convicted of a DUI.

  3. Andrew C Huff

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Washington state requires an ignition interlock on any vehicle you drive from the date you enter a guilty plea or are convicted of a DUI and once your license is reinstated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,051 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,051 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering