DUI - CRN Evaluation. For first offense DUI (alcohol) in montgomery county PA... will there be a urine test at CRN Evaluation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Plymouth Meeting, PA

DUI level of .14.. first offense... have CRN evaluation and wasnt sure what occurred there?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The purpose of a CRN evaluation is to determine need for treatment for Alcohol abuse and dependancy. I've never in 25 years had a client have a urine test administered at a CRN evaluation in Montgomery County, but I suspect there is always a first time.

    Adam Zucker, Esquire
    One W. First Ave.
    Suite 101
    Conshohocken, PA 19428
    (610) 832-0100

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  2. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is usually not a urine test for the CRN evaluation but that is not to say that once you are placed onto the ARD program they can't rest you. I would make sure you talk with an experienced DUI attorney in Montgomery County to make sure you understand all your options. Also I would not post things on this forum because anyone can read it. Talk about it with your attorney only.

  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The CRN evaluation is a state wide multiple test to determine your drinking habits and need for treatment. There is a fee for this test. You should retain an attorney to represent you in the case.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,072 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,072 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering