DUI - Civil Negligence Countersuit

I was convicted of a DUI in regards to an auto accident that happened in Aug. 2006. I am being sued civilly. I cannot afford and attorney and I’m not to sure where to go for help. I have been told that I can counter sue for civil negligence. I live in the state of Florida. I also think that the plaintiff may be suing me for something that I am ordered to pay restitution for on the criminal side. Any help would be great. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anthony Gerald Ryan

Anthony Gerald Ryan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
Did you have auto insurance coverage? If you did then your insurance company may have a duty to defend you in the civil suit. If not, and you cannot afford an attorney, you may be able to get some assistance by contacting Legal Aid of Manasota at (941) 747-1628. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard