Due to oversight, pension being reduced from $1,443.24 per month, to $612.89, with a pay back of $14,000.00. Do I have to?

Asked over 1 year ago - Friendship, WI

Pension was previously cut 1/1/2012, due to turning 62, at which time I had to claim social security.
Due to an oversight on their behalf, 17 months ago, I am now being forced to re-pay, either all at once or $235.26 for 60 months. Therefore I will only receive $377.63 until paid off. Am I legally bound to pay this back?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory J. Jerabek

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Unfortunately yes. I have seen this situation a number of times before, and in most cases, the pension is allowed to an offset of future benefits to repay the over-payment.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Retirement benefits and pensions

A pension is a fixed sum, typically paid monthly, given to an employee upon his or her retirement. Pensions are managed and invested by the employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,760 answers this week

3,601 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,760 answers this week

3,601 attorneys answering