Due to domestic battery abuse and misdemeanor, my husband's[H1B visa holder] immigration is on hold; what abt H4 visa holder?

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodbridge, NJ

Recently due to domestic battery abuse and misdemenor, my husband's immigration is on hold, what should I do to check my visa status? Is there any way to check his status. He was given a lay off in January. He came back to US in March and was about to join in April but somehow changed his mind. During this time, this incident took place. The last pay check he got was in the month of January. How would I know my visa status as his status is invalid in a way. Is it allowed to stay as per the I-94 or should I covert my visa[H4 visa] to have a permissible stay for a while until the jury trial is over? Kindly guide me at the earliest as I don't want to violate any immigration laws?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The H-4 depends on the H-1B. If the H-1B is on hold, so is the H-4.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your visa depends on his H1b status. You need to contact a lawyer

  3. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Are you in the U.S.?

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,850 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,850 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering