Due to a bank merger the department I worked in was displaced. As a former employee am I aloud to know what is in my file?

I would like to know if my file has been flagged as a (do not rehire). I worked for this company for 13 years, I left in good standings with the company.
I always had good reviews, did my job well and was well liked with other co-workers. I do not know why after 10 years when I tried to apply for entry level postions I am deined. What is in my file that is stopping me from employement with my former employer.
I have contacted HR but they will not return my calls.
How do I find out information about my employee file?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard