dual citizenship, immigration, can a person get U.S. citizenship without giving up other countries citizenship

immigration: can a resident immigrant that holds dual citizenship of argentina and italy become a citizen of the usa and keep her citizenship in argentina and italy. effectively holding three citizenships? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The US government generally no longer prohibits a US citizen from also being a citizen of other countries. As long as a US citizen does not commit one of the actions mentioned in INA Sec 349 (LOSS OF NATIONALITY BY NATIVE-BORN OR NATURALIZED CITIZEN), the US citizen likely would not lose US citizenship. The Immigration and Nationality Act can be accessed at www.uscis.gov .

My understanding is that some other countries do not allow their citizens to have multiple citizenship. If you now hold dual citizenship, you likely have already checked the laws of those countries. However, to be safe, you likely should check with those countries.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard