Dual citizenship... how does it work?

Asked about 1 year ago - Arcadia, CA

Hi. Finally, I am getting my certificate of citizenship nextweek. After the ceremony, I'm planning to apply for a dual citizenship (I am a Filipino) 'coz I will be going back to the Phil. to study. But my mom told me something that if I apply for dual citizenship, it may affect my U.S citizenship and will cause me to lose my US citizenship. Thank you. God bless!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are confused. There is no such thing as "applying" for dual citizenship. Dual citizenship is not something one applies for. You simply obtain it upon receiving an additional citizenship to the one you had at birth. That is exactly your situation. US law permits a naturalized citizen to retain the nationality he or she had at birth. I don't know about Philippine law in this regard, but that shouldn't really be your concern, for I am almost sore that for the Philippines you will always remain a native son and no one there will want to "strip" you of your Philippine nationality just because you were lucky neigh to acquire an additional nationality .. Quite the contrary, they will admire and envy you! Congratulations!!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Repeat question.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Duplicate question. See previous answer.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Dual citizenship

Dual citizenship means being a citizen of two countries at once. US citizens may hold this status, but the government does not encourage it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering