Dual agency, can a real estate agent/broker represent both buyer and seller

Commission payments: I would like to know if it is ilegal to receive a commission from both sides, that being the seller and the buyer on a transaction that i was involved with to put the two parties together? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kokie Elizabeth Adams

Kokie Elizabeth Adams

Contributor Level 3
Dual agency is allowed in Washington provided that certain disclosure requirements are met and signatures of both parties are obtained.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard