DSS is trying to convict me of child abuse and basically telling me i have NO rights, constitutional or otherwise

Asked over 5 years ago - York, SC

They told me to leave my home and my children can return with my wife, but after 15 days, the kids are still not at home. I have jumped through every hoop they ask, but i am still denied even supervised visits with my 10 wk twins, nor my almost 10 yr old son. Me nor my wife have any criminal record at all, and have 3 healthy kids, but I am still denied any contact, not even a phone call to my oldest son. I willingly let them search my home, have taken drug tests, and gave many statements, and everyone i know has given statements to our good nature, but DSS doesnt care. We dont have enough money to hire a good atorney and still be able to take care of everyday life, but need advice on what to do. My oldest son turns 10 in 1 1/2 weeks, but i can't even talk on the phone. Please help

Additional information

My wife who initially had nothing to do with the issue is now being attacked by these people as well. It makes absolutely no sense to me how they have so much athority over allegations with no evidence. Basically we are guilty until proven innocent, but no matter what we do, they spin things around to make us look like bad people. The first detective that came to my house (which i signed a paper so they wouldnt have to wait for a search warrant) had no issue with our living conditions, and DSS hasnt told us there is an issue, but my children still arent allowed to return home. What ever happened to the "Due process of law" and my right against "cruel and unusual punishment" of taking our kids away when we havent been found guilty of anything. THEIR doctor says 80% of cases such as mine are abuse, but they havent contacted our family doctor, my oldest son nor his school. Now basically we're being prosicuted by a statistic from ONE doctor, when there are NO other indications of abuse

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am not licensed in your state but generally speaking it sounds like you have more than a CPS issue here. In your supplemental information you mention a detective, a possible search warrant, and a crime. This sounds like a serious criminal matter therefore you should not discuss the matter with anyone except your attorney. If CPS is involved, they ultimately are going to have to provide you some sort of due process, if they continue to bar you from contact.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,451 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,451 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering