Skip to main content

DS-160 Question on "Specialized skills training"

Corvallis, OR |

This is a question in the DS-160 ,that is causing some doubts at a lot of places .

"have you any specialized skills or training, such as firearms, explosives, nuclear, biological, or chemical experience?"

Does this apply for weapons or does anyone obtaining a degree in that particular field (i.e. Chemistry ,Biology etc) also needs to mention YES and explain.

Also is there a different process of visa approval once you answer YES to this question . Any examples or precedents would also help .

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Only apples to weapons training during military service AND/OR having worked in special lab or unit (the "Red" armies of either Russia, or China come into mind here.) manufacturing nuclear or chemical or biological weapons or testing them. Does not ask about ordinary military service in any of the "Red" armies. Also does not ask you to answer "yes" if you are from say Yemen or anywhere from within the former Soviet empire or China and you happen to have a degree in chemistry or biology.
As for any "examples or precedents", that's too much of an ask for a free consultation on the Internet. You'll have to research that yourself.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

If you happen to answer yes, you would possibly have to explain in more detail, provide additional documents, or, in some cases, need a waiver to cure inadmissibility.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes and does not take the place of a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Mr. Behar is quite correct. Only applies to certain forms of military training.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics