DS-160 question (for B2) – What is the Purpose of Your Trip?

Asked over 4 years ago - Clanton, AL

A retired parent will fill up the DS-160 online for a B2 visa to visit his LPR family in the USA. How to answer the question “what is the purpose of your trip?” Should it be “sightseeing” or other better answer?

Additional information

Answering vacation seems not appropriate if a parent is old and retired, right? Any better answer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gabriel Dylan Jack

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Every temporary visitor should answer "Vacations". For the expected length of travel, it should be no more than 6 months.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering