Drunk driving accident

Asked almost 7 years ago - Pennsylvania

accident resulting in broken bones

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen J. O'Brien

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Pennsylvania, a driver causing damage or injury while under the influence of alcohol is subject to harsher penalties. If you were the impaired driver then you need legal assistance to insure that you are informed of the potential penalties. If you injured by a impaired driver then you also should consult with an attorney regarding your rights. More information would be helpful to resolve or help advise you.

  2. Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Not sure what you are needing to know, would you provide more details?

  3. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the first answer. In California, where I am, it can be a prison time for serious injuries caused to someone else in a drunk driving accident.

  4. Kenneth Albert Vercammen

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If DWI involved, possible Dram shop suit against entity & person who served the drunk driver
    -Kenneth Vercammen

  5. Marc Christopher Lenahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With facts as serious as those, you can rest assured that it is a wise investment to speak to an attorney.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dram shop laws and DUI

Dram shop laws exist in some form in 43 states and are used as a basis for victims of DUI to seek damages from alcohol vendors.

Jan C Trendowski

The Reasonable Efforts Defense

Liquor liability in Connecticut was traditionally only allowed through the Dram Shop Act, which is essentially strict liability. With the advent of newer causes of action, the reasonable... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,784 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,784 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering