Drunk driver hit me at red light. His car had his deceased ex-wife home owners insurance which says not responsible she's dead.

Asked 10 months ago - Detroit, MI

Flag

Coverage ran out month after she died.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 07, 2012 18:58. I certainly would not take their word for it. It should be investigated by a lawyer familiar with Michigan No-Fault.
    Further, your own policy may have protection for uninsured motorists.
    Finally, your insurance provides you with your first-party no-fault benefits, not the striking vehicle, whether they are insured or not.
    I strongly encourage you to seek legal counsel ASAP as there may be other claims available such as dramshop. My office will meet with you for a free no commitment consultation.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 07, 2012 18:39. Clearly you are going to need an attorney. There may be other insurance available.

    The above information is not legal advice and is made for general discussion purposes, and does not create an... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 07, 2012 18:31. Retain an attorney to get the bottom of possible insurance coverage.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  4. Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 07, 2012 19:14. I agree with the comments so far. You need to see an attorney to review your own policy, any other applicable.policies (including the one under.which coverage was denied) and the state no- fault laws to determine the appropriate course of action.

  5. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 08, 2012 12:29. Homeowners insurance never covers car accident damages. If there is no insurance, you may need to file an uninsured motorist claim with your own carrier.You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary