Drug usage at the medical examination for Green card application. Please help.

Asked over 2 years ago - Rochester Hills, MI

Hello to everyone.I have made a stupid decision in my life,I've been second hand smoked and my friends made me to smoke marijuana. Last time was around January 8th, and I am wondering if USCIS doctors in Michigan will test for Marijuana usage in the blood test. I have heard that the doctor will ask you if you have used any drugs in the past.
I have told my mom that I've done it, I felt guilty and she said thank you for lbeing honest with me.(I'mnever going to do it again. I felt very guilty)
My mom is getting married to a citizen here that is why I am worried. I do not want to mess this up.
so to clean this up. Do you guys think that doctors will test for Marijuana usage in your blood? AND what should I say to the doctor when he asks me if I've ever used it&will my mom and I get deported?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is something that should be discussed with your lawyer, not in this type of forum due to the sensitive nature.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, you need to discuss this with an experienced immigration attorney.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The issue of drug use and abuse is a very touchy topic. Some certified civil surgeon are more quick to find abuse, rather than recreational or single use. How long ago did this happen? Have you thought of taking a drug test to see whether you will still have anything in your system?

    In general, second hand smoke may not do as much damage. It is unclear whether and for how long this exposure will be found during a drug test. This is why I agree that you should seek an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who is familiar with your situtaion.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,191 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,191 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering