Skip to main content

Drug screens

Springfield, MA |

Can a hospital run a drug screen without either atleast verbally notifying you or getting written consent especially when the person in question has no prior drug history????

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Not enough information. How do they get the specimen?

I am licensed in New Mexico and Pennsylvania, and therefore any discussion of issues related to other states must considered within that context. In addition, my comments are not intended to create a legal representation but merely to respond to the limited facts presented by the question. Any opinion herein is not meant as a precise statement of legal rights or as a recommendation of any particular course of action. A more complete legal review can be obtained through local counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

More information is needed. Were you arrested? Was there a warrant? Did you bite someone? Were you unconscious? Blood donor? If you are worried about the introduction of evidence in a criminal case, see a criminal defense attorney as to its suppression.

We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I accept a retainer, and we explictly agree to enter into representation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I was in labor they asked for a urine sample they didnt tell me that they were running a drug screen untill after i gave birth they said they didnt need to notify me because i missed like 3 months of visit wven tho i had someone coming to my house to check my vitals and my labor and delivery went smooth. then because it came up positive for thc they treated me like i was a crack head. then they were trying to force me to take percs after i said no several times

Barry Franklin Poulson

Barry Franklin Poulson

Posted

There are regulations as to newborns, but very intricate. No way to sort this out without consulting counsel.