Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Drug Robbery

A person i know was charged for armed robbery of drugs, but he posseses a gun permit. 1 of the witnesses stated that she was a drug dealer and sold drugs to make money and that she was robbed after hanging out with the alleged robber for numerous hours in her home, the other left the scene of the crime after calling police and went to a club. The drugs were found in his vehicle because the dealer left them in his car after my friend gave him a ride and instead of calling my friend back to get them he just called the police and said he was robbed -- Is my friend pretty much done for or will the court realize this is a ridiculous case? What rights does he have and what route should he take They charged him with armed robbery and intent to sell

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
This is a very serious charge, and a fact pattern that nobody is going to be able to properly analyze in a forum like this. Your friend needs to hire a good lawyer to help him sort it out. With the right help he is not "done for". A good lawyer can work with any set of facts.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now