DRUG POSSESION WARRANT

On May 19, 1990 my sister was arrested for possesion ( one joint) in the state of New Jersey. She went there with our brother to see someone he knew. After posting a $100.00 bond she was released. A court date was set but she failed to appear because she didn't have transportation or even knew how to get back there. She is mentally challenged. (She doesn't read very well) She was never in trouble before or after this. She used to work as a home health care worker but had to quit her job whenever they started doing fingerprinting. She would like to get her job back but she is afraid if they fingerprint her she will be arrested. Is this true? Thanks for your time. Linda - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard