drug possesion

if i was in a house when the police raided it with a search warrant for marijuana i was charged with possesion for sale but i dont smoke weed it wasnt my house and when the arressting officer searched me they didnt find anything under my possesion what can i do - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ben Walter Pesta II

Ben Walter Pesta II

Contributor Level 6
Hire a lawyer. It sounds like you have a pretty good defense, i.e., factual innocence. But even innocence isn't good enough unless you're adequately represented in court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard