drug case

i got my self in the midle of a drug case my cosin got caught in memphis with some drugs he told the fbi that he got the drug form me and a another person that we live in chicago it was 500 grams of herion they got me tape saying how much it will cost and they got video of the other bringing it how much time can i get if this my first time with any kind of drug case and i am about to have a baby and i have illness have high blood presure and i have lung dise and dibatic. and should i get a attorney or public attorney just as good one more thing iam out om bond with no money down is that a sign they really dont what me the other person still in federal jail but we a charge with the same thing. out on bond with no money down juust a co singer with no maney
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

S. Jamison Koehler

S. Jamison Koehler

Contributor Level 4
While I am not familiar with criminal law in Chicago, I can make a few general observations that might be of help to you. First and most importantly, drug distribution is a serious felony offense, and you will definitely need to get a lawyer. If you cannot afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you. In the meantime, don't say anything about your case to anyone. Certainly don't speak to the police or to the prosecutor's office no matter what they tell you. Second, I'm sorry to say but the fact that you were released without bond does not indicate the authorities do not view this seriously. The real purpose of bond is to assure that you will make court appearances and, in your case, the commissioner or whoever else sets bond in Chicago must have determined that you are not a flight risk. Best of luck to you, and please, please cooperate with your lawyer.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Federal drug crimes have very severe sentencing guidelines. Discuss these charges with an experienced criminal defense lawyer as soon as possible, to start assessing the government's case and your possible defenses. The type of bail arrangement you have does not typically indicate that the government will do anything other then prosecute you. Whether you get a private lawyer or can qualify for the assistance of the federal PD depends on your finacial situation and your ability to meet the PD eligibility requirements. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard