Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act

Asked over 2 years ago - Springfield, IL

Hello, My nephew he arrested for one day because he had cannabis in his car. So police took his car and haven't returned it yet. We just received the letter and it said we could claim it.
One of the information we should provide was " the specific provision of law you are relying on to show why this property is not subject to forfeiture".
We are not sure about the specific provision of law so please help me with this
Thanks
Onon

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Thomas Kuehl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here is a link to the statute: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?.... See 725 ILCS 150/6 and 725 ILCS 150/8 in particular. The former sets forth, among other things, what a verified claim filed with the State's Attorney must contain. The latter contains the forfeiture exemptions. You may want to sit down with an attorney to discuss. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,930 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,930 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering